(b) The personal representative is incapable of properly executing the duties of the office or is . 130, 132 (622 SE2d 469) (2005) (noting that probate courts have the authority to, among other things, remove executors). Consult with a NY estate litigation lawyer on how to remove an executor who is abusing his fiduciary . By using this website, you agree to comply with all of the terms of use . Disclaimer Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . Hit Buy Now if its the document you want. As an executor, all youre trying to do is follow through on the decedents wishes as expressed in their will. You must provide the judge with a basis for removal.