can a judge deny bail amendment. Bond hearings, like most other evidentiary hearings in a criminal case, are similar. .sbtotaltable th { See In Re. This is the occasion for him to enter a guilty plea, a no contest plea, or a not guilty plea. Which of the following is not critical stage requiring the 6th amendment right to counsel? Section 1275, which describes the factors judicial officers are obliged to consider in making bail determinations, follows the exact language of Section 28(f)(3) in declaring that "[i]n setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged . a felony with another felony committed while on bail. Friends and family, coworkers, current or former employers, and anyone else the defense attorney deems appropriate are typically referred to as witnesses in the case.