This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply. The installation, repair, or maintenance of an electric vehicle charging station or a natural gas fuel station under this subsection of the statute does not constitute a material alteration or substantial addition to the common elements or association property. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. However, condominiums can refuse to approve a transfer when the unit owner is delinquent in amounts due to the association. Notice of Intent to Lien Section 718.121(6), F.S., (SB 56, Page 13). Official Records Section 718.111(12)17, F.S., (SB 56, Page 6).