The court LawServer is for purposes of information only and is no substitute for legal advice. If a person receives a suspended imposition of sentence for an offense committed on or after July 1, 2008, and that offense constitutes a felony under the laws of the state, any other state, or the United States at the time of the suspension of imposition, that offense, whether or not discharge and dismissal have . In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. Within fifteen days of the filing of a written order suspending imposition of sentence pursuant to 23A-27-13 the court shall forward a nonpublic record of the sentence to the Division of Criminal Investigation pursuant to chapters 23-5 and 23-6 which shall be retained until