Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites. Welcome to the EOIR Reference Materials page. Below is a list of sample motions, responses to motions, and a few court orders. A copy of the motion should be filed for each case included in the request for consolidation. Oral motions to continue are discouraged. California Penal Code section 1098 states as follows: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order [s] separate trials. Carouge is located south from Plainpalais, behind the Arve river, slightly out of the way from the main attractions. Below are links to manuals for practice before EOIR, agency memoranda, and other materials of use to practitioners and the public.