(3) That the time specified in Section 2030.260 to respond to the set of interrogatories, or to particular interrogatories in the set, be extended. A signed verification is just as important, and has the same force and effect as the oath and admonishment in a deposition. Use the written discovery to tell your clients story of the issue at hand. 626 0 obj <> endobj Stay up-to-date with how the law affects your life. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. (a) The party propounding interrogatories shall serve a copy of them on the party to whom the interrogatories are directed. Format of supplemental and further discovery (a) Supplemental interrogatories and responses, etc.